Home›Blog ›CTI vs Prop Firms ›CTI vs FTMO: 1-Step, 2-Step and Instant Funding Compared
CTI vs Prop Firms

CTI vs FTMO: 1-Step, 2-Step and Instant Funding Compared

FTMO Alternative - CTI vs FTMO
In this article
  1. CTI vs FTMO at a glance
  2. 9 reasons traders choose CTI
  3. 1-Step Challenge: CTI vs FTMO
  4. 2-Step Challenge: CTI vs FTMO
  5. Instant Funding vs the FTMO Instant Account
  6. Payouts, profit share and scaling
  7. Which one fits your trading

City Traders Imperium (CTI) and FTMO now offer the same three routes to a funded account: a 1-Step Challenge, a 2-Step Challenge and an instant account. CTI adds a fourth, Direct Funding. This page compares each CTI program with its FTMO counterpart, using both firms’ published terms as of 28 October 2026.

FTMO prices its accounts in euros and CTI in US dollars. To compare like for like, each FTMO price is also shown in US dollars at the European Central Bank reference rate of €1 = $1.1188 (26 October 2026). The dollar figure you pay FTMO will move with the exchange rate.

CTI vs FTMO at a glance

CTIFTMO
Programs1-Step, 2-Step, Instant Funding, Direct Funding1-Step, 2-Step, Instant Account
Entry price (smallest account)$29 (1-Step, $2,500)€79, about $88 (1-Step, $10,000)
First payout7 days on the challenges, 5 days on Instant Funding14 days after your first trade
Profit share80%, rising to 90% and 100% through the VIP program80% to 90% (2-Step), 90% (1-Step and Instant)
Largest account path$400K total on the challenges, $4M on Instant Funding and Direct Funding$2M total through the Scaling Plan
PlatformsMetaTrader 5, Match-Trader, TradingViewMetaTrader, cTrader, TradingView

9 reasons traders choose CTI

Several of the biggest differences only show up once you’re funded.

  1. News trading on funded accounts. CTI allows it on every program.
    FTMO blocks orders for 2 minutes before and after major news on its standard funded accounts.
  2. Weekend and overnight holds. Allowed on every CTI program.
    FTMO asks standard funded accounts to close positions before market breaks longer than 2 hours.
  3. Up to 100% profit share. CTI’s Silver VIP level pays 100%.
    FTMO’s ceiling is 90%.
  4. Faster payouts. Your first CTI payout comes after 7 days on the challenges, 5 days on Instant Funding and on demand from day 5 on Direct Funding, and payouts are approved and processed within 24 hours.
    FTMO’s first reward comes after 14 days.
  5. 1-on-1 coaching from the first VIP level. Bronze traders get a monthly coaching session, Silver traders get two.
  6. Direct Funding. A funded account with no evaluation and on-demand payouts.
    FTMO has no equivalent.
  7. Smaller starting accounts. CTI’s challenges start at $2,500 and $5,000.
    FTMO starts at $10,000.
  8. No daily drawdown on the 1-Step, Instant Funding and Direct Funding.
    Every FTMO program has a daily loss limit.
  9. No consistency rules on any CTI program.
    FTMO applies a best day rule on its 1-Step and Instant Account.

1-Step Challenge: CTI vs FTMO

Both firms’ 1-Step programs put you through a single evaluation phase. The rules behind that phase are quite different.

1-StepCTIFTMO
$10K account$79€79 (about $88)
$25K account$159€199 (about $223)
$50K account$299€319 (about $357)
$100K account$449€499 (about $558)
Profit target8%10%
Daily drawdownNone3%
Max drawdown5% trailing, balance based10% trailing, end of day
Consistency ruleNoneBest day must be 50% or less of total profit
Minimum trading days3 profitable daysNone
First payout7 days14 days
Profit share80% to 100%90%

CTI’s 1-Step costs less at every size (about $64 less at $25K). It also asks for a lower target and has no daily limit or consistency rule, so one strong day can count in full. If you trade in bursts, CTI’s rules suit you better.

FTMO gives you more total room (10% against 5%) but adds a 3% daily cap and the 50% best day rule. If you need a wide drawdown, FTMO’s is twice the size.

2-Step Challenge: CTI vs FTMO

This is the closest match of the three. Targets, drawdowns and time limits are the same at both firms.

2-StepCTIFTMO
$10K account$99€89 (about $100)
$25K account$199€250 (about $280)
$50K account$329€345 (about $386)
$100K account$549€540 (about $604)
Profit target10% then 5%10% then 5%
Daily drawdown5%5%
Max drawdown10% static10% static
Minimum trading days3 profitable days per phase4 days per phase
Time limitNoneNone
First payout7 days14 days
Profit share80%, then 90% and 100% through VIP80%, 90% with the Scaling Plan

In dollar terms CTI’s 2-Step is cheaper at every size, from $1 less at $10K to about $55 less at $100K. CTI also offers $2,500 ($39) and $5,000 ($59) accounts, which FTMO does not. The main differences sit after you pass: CTI pays your first payout a week sooner, and its profit share can reach 100%.

Instant Funding vs the FTMO Instant Account

Both skip the evaluation, but they are built differently.

CTI’s Instant Funding starts you on half the account size with a 6% static drawdown and no daily limit. Hit a 10% milestone and your balance doubles to the fully funded balance, 100% of the account size; from there it keeps doubling at each 10% milestone, up to $2M per account. Profit share is 50% on the starting balance and 70% to 100% once fully funded. Fees run from $79 for a $2,500 account to $1,599 for $80,000.

FTMO’s Instant Account gives you the full balance from day one, a 90% profit share, a 3% daily loss limit, a 10% maximum loss that trails your balance intraday, and a consistency rule where your best day must be 30% or less of total profit. Fees run from €169 (about $189) for $5,000 to €2,999 (about $3,355) for $100,000.

InstantCTI Instant FundingFTMO Instant Account
$5K account$139€169 (about $189)
$10K account$259€339 (about $379)
Starting balance50% of account size100% of account size
Fully funded balance100% of account size, after the first 10% milestone100% of account size from day one
Daily drawdownNone3%
Max drawdown6% static10% trailing, intraday
Consistency ruleNoneBest day 30% or less of total profit
Profit share50% at start, 70% to 100% fully funded90%
First payout5 days (fully funded)14 days
ScalingBalance doubles at each 10% milestone, up to $2M per accountNot part of the Scaling Plan

The trade-off is plain. CTI starts smaller, with simple rules and room to grow the account far beyond its starting size.

FTMO pays more from the first day on the full balance, but with daily, trailing and consistency limits.

Payouts, profit share and scaling

First payout. CTI pays after 7 days on the challenges and 5 days on a fully funded Instant account.

FTMO’s first reward can be requested 14 days after your first trade.

Profit share. At CTI you start at 80% on the challenges. The VIP program raises it to 90% at Bronze and 100% at Silver, with weekly payouts at Bronze, anytime payouts at Silver, and a potential monthly salary at Gold.

FTMO pays 90% on the 1-Step and Instant Account, and 80% on the 2-Step until you meet its Scaling Plan or Premium Programme conditions.

Scaling. CTI’s challenges scale by 25% at each milestone, up to $200K per account and $400K in total, and Instant Funding and Direct Funding go up to $4M in total.

FTMO adds 25% every four months if you make 10% and take two rewards in that period, up to $2M in total, a higher ceiling than CTI’s challenges.

Which one fits your trading

Choose by the rules you can live with, not by headline size.

  • Trade in bursts and dislike daily limits: CTI’s 1-Step or Instant Funding.
  • Want the classic two-phase route at a lower entry price and a faster first payout: CTI’s 2-Step.
  • Need a wide 10% drawdown on a one-phase evaluation: FTMO’s 1-Step.
  • Want a full instant balance with a 90% split from day one and can live with a 3% daily limit and a 30% consistency rule: FTMO’s Instant Account.

Want to see the full rules before you decide? Compare the 1-Step Challenge, the 2-Step Challenge and Instant Funding, or try the free Challenge trial first.

All figures are taken from each firm’s own published terms on 28 October 2026 and can change.

Scott Geekie
Scott Geekie
Chief Marketing Officer | CMO
8+ years prop trading industry experience.

Scott Geekie is CTI’s Chief Marketing Officer, focused on growth and retention in prop trading. He has spent 8+ years inside the model — progressing from trader to intern, client relations, marketing manager and now CMO, a path that spans the full trader lifecycle: who a firm attracts, how traders behave once funded, and what actually drives long-term retention rather than short-term spikes. That perspective shapes how CTI grows: deliberate about who it brings in, attentive to behavior beyond conversion metrics, and mindful that in this model small changes compound quickly. Scott is Certified in Content Marketing, SEO and AEO, and is the author of ‘The Trader in the Chair: A Story for Anyone Who’s Bled Quietly at the Charts.’

How we write and review our content: Editorial Policy